Archive

Archive for the ‘gear’ Category

tuhan punya mata

Apr 6, 2009 Leave a comment

eog

eog-2

Got this today. I’m quite liking it so far. I can use it in pretty conventional ways with my Ibanez DE7 (I love the light-sensitive photo eye and how I can use it to make the delay feedback + volume swell to obscene levels) or to turn either of my distortion pedals into oscillating, fuzz-esque annoyances, complete with the requisite videogame sounds. And I haven’t even tried making noise with it.

I’ve been really enjoying listening/watching video demos of some of Devi Ever’s fuzzes. I forsee one entering my life… someday. Damn.

Based on my taste in pedals you wouldn’t expect me to be playing an Ibanez with EMGs, but I do. Relic from my more… metal days. I really like the guitar, I do, but yeah.

Advertisements
Categories: gear

i’ll probably never be able to use this stuff in a band context

Apr 5, 2009 Leave a comment

But I WANT, regardless.

These might be pretty sick for noise work, though. But yeah, the TBD costs… RM850-ish and, well, that’s expensive. Really expensive. I-wouldn’t-pay-that-much-for-a-guitar-pedal expensive.

I’d get a feedback loop of some sort first. Which reminds me, there’s this Devi Ever Eye of God up for sale…

Categories: gear

righteous mess

Mar 26, 2009 3 comments

noisegear

This is what you call a mess, no?

This is also what I use in making my amateurish attempts at noise.

I should upload some of that shit on the ‘Net.

mr. wilson

Feb 28, 2009 Leave a comment

cones

ducktails

natural unnatural

couple

cart

I really want to get some sort of MIDI controller this year. I’m lusting for a Korg padKontrol but I’d probably be better off looking for a used Korg microKontrol or something of the sort. I’m not looking for a 49-key keyboard, that’s for sure, but I’m pretty sure I want them trigger pads/control pads/whatever. I don’t think getting a padKontrol and, say, an M-Audio Oxygen8 would be within my budget, though, which is a bit of a problem.

I’m pretty sure, though, that laying down beats using the padKontrol would be much more comfortable than using the pads on the microKontrol. And the padKontrol, it looks so… good. I saw one in the flesh the other day, with all the flashy lights and all and I think I damn near fell in love with it.

Augh.

new toy

Sep 20, 2008 2 comments

Finally picked this baby up today. Once I get a battery for it I’ll load up one of those expired rolls of Centuria 400 and get shooting. New stuff always gets me excited about shooting again.

For the record, I really desire a Canonet and/or a Yashica GX, but hey, the GSN’s good enough. Wish it was smaller, though, which is most probably the main reason why I desire the previously-mentioned cameras: their smaller size. Could probably get a Canonet for cheapish, but the GX . . . whoa.

Spotted some rolls of Ilford 400, too. Would have bought a few, but I don’t know where to get the rolls developed. C-41 process black and white film doesn’t pose much of a problem (or, as Malaysians say, takde hal), it’s the ones that need to be developed by hand that pose a problem. I’d love to give developing a shot if I knew where to get the proper chemicals locally.

Anyone?

freedom is the freedom to say two plus two make four

May 7, 2008 Leave a comment

Minolta 28mm f/2.8 arrived today. It’s quite nice. Minolta 3000i film SLR also arrived today. Funny how the 6-volt battery needed to power it costs nearly a third of the price of the camera. The Sony 18-70 kit lens seems quite nice on the 3000i, even if there’s significant vignetting (I guess that’s what you’d call it) at 18mm. I actually like it that way. I’m unsure what roll of film I want to use first: the roll of Lucky b&w film (ISO100) I got on Saturday or an old-ish roll of Kodak Gold colour film (ISO200). Hm.

Recent photos:

natural light

flagging

burger king

reach for the sky

sunlight

shallow
That first photo is using the new 28mm lens, the others are all using my trusty/typical 50mm. Of course, having two lenses I quite like leads to some confusion in regards to which one I want to have on the camera. I’ve always had this sort of problem, you know, but I guess it’s all down to which one I feel like using. And even that poses problems sometimes. At least, though, there’s a significant difference between the two, which helps. I think the 50mm will remain my walkabout lens, though, since for my style, 75mm (1.5x crop factor, remember) is just about nice.

42mm isn’t bad either, though. Heh.

i did not sign up for this!

Mar 23, 2008 6 comments

Today was supposed to be a simple case of “go to event, take photos, eat, have fun, and leave.” But me and my friend showed up to the event at 9.15-ish in the morning, expecting to see at least the tables all set up, and what do we see? Jack shit, basically. Yeah. I know. Awesome. You know what’s the best part? We both had to lift some heavy-ass tables. My biceps were burning, we were dripping with sweat, and basically I was kinda pissed because I did not sign up for that shit. I’m not even a member, not even one of the behind-the-scenes people, and yet, well…

Nevermind. Not much I can say about it, really. It was fun, again, being with friends and all.

Needless to say, my biceps hurt like hell right now. I am so not looking forward to tomorrow. Ugh. I’m willing to bet that I won’t even be able to lift a glass to my lips to drink. And I’ll have to take more photos tomorrow, too. Helping friends, again. Although I may get a free, kinda-expensive lunch, so yeah. Nice. =]

oh wait that's me
(Yes, I like to abuse mirrors sometimes. And no, nothing to do with this entry.)

Had a friend over today, and while I was goofing about with my guitar and my delay pedal I discovered the joys of setting the delay time to the max it’ll go (2600ms), having the “repeat” knob cranked to the max and the delay volume somewhere around 12 o’clock, and on “echo” mode. Yeah. Play a phrase, listen to the (really late) delays, add some more noises, and some more, and some more, and let it all deteriorate into a kinda-rhythmic mess of noise. The best part is that the self-oscillation repeats the early notes/noises nearly ad infinitum but not the later notes. So I can basically provide a nice rhythmic background for myself while I noodle about. Kinda. I’m sure I screwed up the explaination. Maybe I’ll try putting the Tri-Metal after the DE7 and see if I can make a bit of noise.

Maybe I’ll upload an audio clip sometime soon.

You know how people say girls like guys who play guitar? I’m not entirely sure that’s true. But, haha, it’s not like I make a big fuss of the fact that I play guitar and all. Heh. I’ve only ever performed in public… once? Maybe I should try and “show off” my abilities a bit more. HAHAHA. I may or may not be entirely serious about this, just for your information. Really though, it’d be nice to be known as the kid who takes decent photos and plays guitar decently enough.

I’m sure lots of people recognize me as the former (in a sense, at least, as I think I’m quite known as the kid who carries his camera around everywhere… which may or may not be a good thing, come to think of it), but only a handful of people know I play guitar, and even fewer are the ones that’ve actually seen me play. Should change that fact.

Regardless, though, I still like chicks who play guitar, or, hell, any sort of instrument.

And I’m sure everyone can think of that “instrument,” so I won’t mention it. Haha. And, if you don’t, I guess it’s best you not know.

I really think I should decorate my room more. Four posters aren’t good enough. Shall try and get going on that whole photo-printing thing. At the very least, pick out some nifty frames and all. Which means I’ll probably find myself at IKEA sometime. Or anywhere. Just as long as they have those nice large photo frames with those thick white borders around the photo. Haha. 12×12″ frame for a 5×5″ photo? Niiiiiiiiiiiiiice.

Also, damn one of my guitarist friends for making me have this irrational lust for an Electro-Harmonix Metal Muff.

The downside, of course, to my two hobbies is that they eat up money like people eat up food, and that the chances of getting gear lust are probably much, much higher than other hobbies. And much more expensive to cure. I’m sure it wouldn’t be as bad to go “fuck, I want that” about, say Magic (The Gathering, yes) cards as it would be to go “fuck, I want that” about guitar pedals or camera lenses. Whee~

But, so, yeah. Bring on tomorrow! I’ll be suffering from lots of pain (at least I won’t be alone, I’m sure one of my friends will be hurting too) ,will be attending probably my only fun (kinda) class, be seeing great friends and (hopefully) having a free lunch. Good enough, perhaps.